Privacy and Cookie Notice

O’Garra’s are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

We have created this Notice to help you understand:

  • How and why we collect information from you
  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and
  • What your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you.  O’Garra’s will be what is known as the “Data Controller” of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes in this Notice refer to ourselves as “we” or “us”.  By Data Controller, this means O’Garra’s determines the purposes and way in which any personal data will be processed. We have put in place office procedures to ensure that your data and information is handled properly.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.  

What information we collect when you instruct us and why?

When you instruct us to deal with your case, you are, effectively, entering into a contract with us.  In order for us to be able to represent you and, where appropriate, make an application for Legal Aid we will ask you to provide some personal information quite apart from the details of your case:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Contact number/s
  • National Insurance Number
  • Email address
  • Some financial details/your income

If you are an existing client we have already recorded most of your personal information which is kept by us.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are;

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contract arrangement e.g in order to send you letters or other legal documentation.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g storing your date of birth, National Insurance Number etc.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so.  Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons [Legal Basis] Our explanation of O’Garra’s legitimate interests
Applying for Legal Aid Legitimate interests Ensuring Funding is in place
Manage your files which may include information to third parties such as the Legal Aid Agency/SQM/Barristers or medical professionals Consent N/A
Administration Legitimate interests Developing our services to include progression of cases. Improving client care.
Report Financial Crime Legal Obligation/legitimate interests Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators. Complying with any regulations such as Money Laundering.
Maintaining network and data security Legitimate interests To maintain the security of our network this in turn helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Who we share your information with and why

The Legal Aid Agency, Barristers and medical professionals.  SQM [Specialist Quality Mark – approved by the Legal Aid Agency] to provide high quality services you expect from us. These are examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data.

Suppliers – O’Garra’s work with a number of trusted suppliers who supply services on our behalf.  Those suppliers include Police Station Accredited Representatives and Barristers Chambers.  They will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil their services on our behalf.

It Companies – We work with Quill and Horizon IT who support our business systems [database].

Your Rights – Your personal data is protected by legal rights which include your rights to object to our processing your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us.  You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.  

O’Garra’s will not share your information with any other company without first seeking your verbal consent.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors such as;

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased [where it applies] and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law.
  • We defend a legal claim.
  • A Regulator requires us to keep your information.
  • Usually your information is kept for 6 years and then destroyed.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from O’Garra’s, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it.
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Right to erasure [also known as the Right to be Forgotten] – to have your personal information erased.  Contact this office 0113 2471477.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information into a standard form.
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO], the data protection regulator in the UK if you think your rights have been infringed.  The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has, or is, being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.  

Should you need to contact us, please do so by either writing to us at;

O’Garra’s Limited

32 Park Square

LEEDS

LS1 2PF

Or you can ring our office on;

0113 2471477

Or you can email the following

Our Managing Partner is;

J. Michael O’Garra. His email address is

[email protected]

Our Practice Manager is;

Vanda Haunch. Her email address is

[email protected]

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.